With effect from 1st July 2016, the operations of Generali Pilipinas Life Assurance Company, Inc. (GPLAC) have been reorganized.

GPLAC has been renamed BDO Life Assurance Company, Inc. (BDO Life)1 while Generali Pilipinas Insurance Company, Inc. (GPIC) has been renamed Generali Life Assurance Philippines Inc. (Generali Philippines)2.

All existing individual life policies written by GPLAC prior to 1st July, 2016 including the BDO Mortgage Redemption Insurance (MRI) Program will continue to be serviced by BDO Life.

All existing group business including Employee Benefits coverage (Life & Health) written by GPLAC prior to 1st July will continue to be serviced by Generali Life Philippines.

There will be no impact on the terms and conditions of all existing policies.

1 BDO Life is a wholly-owned subsidiary of BDO Unibank, Inc.
2 Generali Life Philippines is a wholly-owned subsidiary of the Generali Group.

Please click the link below to be redirected to the BDO Life site.

Please click the link below to be redirected to the Generali Life Philippines site.


Should you have further questions, please feel free to get in touch with us:
BDO Life
Telephone Number: 885-4110
Email: we-care@bdolife.com.ph

Generali Life
Telephone Number: (63) 2 580-6600 & (63) 2 894-1135
Privacy Statement

Thank you for visiting the Generali Philippines website (“the website” or “site”). This online privacy policy is designed to tell you about how we will collect and use information from our website so that you can make an informed choice about using this site.

By using our website, you are agreeing to allow Generali to collect, store, and use your information as described below. If you do not agree to these provisions, you should immediately terminate your access to the website and not engage in further activities on the site.

Generali Life Assurance Philippines, Inc. (GLAPI) attaches utmost importance to confidentiality, protection and safety of information, particularly personal data concerning their customers and people who get in touch with the Company.

This statement explains how we collect, use and share personal information we obtain about the data subject in the course of doing business or as a user of this website.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal Data or Personal Information refers to any information refers to any information, whether recorded in a material form or not, from which the identity of an individual is apparent or can be reasonable and directly ascertained by the entity holding the information, or when put together with other information would directly and certainly identify an individual.

Only personal data that are strictly necessary are processed both on paper and with the help of electronic instruments; some data may be essential and their lack may prevent the management of existing relations. Such data are processed by our collaborators in their capacity as Data Processors or Persons in charge of the processing; for some kinds of services we also avail ourselves of outsourcers which carry out technical, organizational and operational tasks on our behalf. Personal data are not subject to dissemination unless specifically provided for by the law.

If you provide personal information regarding other individuals, you represent and warrant that you have obtained necessary consent to disclose Personal Data (as defined under the Data Privacy Law of 2012 and its implementing rules and regulations) of the Data Subject or such person whom you have provided information to GLAPI, including but not limited to your directors, officers, members, employees and representatives, pursuant to Data Privacy Act, its implementing Rules and Regulations and other applicable laws and regulations.

USE

The personal data is collected for the following purposes:

  1. For providing, processing and administering your application/Policy for GLAPI insurance products and services;
  2. For administering and servicing GLAPI products and services, including adjudication of claims under your insurance plan;
  3. To inform you of GLAPI’s products and services, including marketing or promotional information of GLAPI’s products and services through phone calls, mail, email, SMS or other electronic channels;
  4. For complying with applicable laws, regulations or obligations of GLAPI to any competent authority, regulator, enforcement agency, judicial and quasi-judicial body or tribunal.
  5. For identification, investigation and prevention of financial crimes such as money laundering and terrorist financing, bribery and fraud;
  6. To upload medical information in the Medical Information Database pursuant to the Insurance Commission’s (IC Circular Letter No. 2016-54) for the purpose of preventing insurance fraud;

DATA SHARING

Personal Data may only be transfer where it is strictly required or necessary to satisfy the purpose for which the personal data was collected. In the ordinary course of business, GLAPI may make personal information available to:

  1. Between and among Generali Group for lawful purpose such as verification of identity in accordance with the Company’s prescribed verification procedure, business development, data processing, analysis and management, surveys, product and service offers, account servicing, marketing activities, risk management purposes, collections purposes;
  2. Accredited third party service providers and vendors necessary for the purposes of carrying out GLAPI products and services;
  3. Medical Information Database administered by the Philippine Life Insurance Association (PLIA) and accessible to life insurance companies for purposes allowed under IC Circular Letter No. 2016-54, Loan Database administered by the Credit Information Corporation and other databases administered by similar agencies;
  4. Government or regulatory bodies or any person to whom GLAPI must disclose data: (a) under a legal and/or regulatory obligation in that jurisdiction applicable to GLAPI; or (b) pursuant to an agreement between GLAPI and the relevant government, regulatory body or other person.

DATA SUBJECTS RIGHTS

Under the Data Privacy Act, Data Subject is entitled to the following:

  1. the right to be informed that your personal information will be collected and processed,
  2. the right to be furnished information in relation to the processing of your personal information,
  3. the right of reasonable access to your personal information held by GLAPI,
  4. the right to dispute any error in your personal information and have it corrected,
  5. the right to erasure or blocking of your personal information from GLAPI if said information is incomplete, outdated, false, unlawfully obtained, used for unauthorized purposes or no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected,
  6. the right to object to the processing of your personal information,
  7. the right to lodge a complaint before the National Privacy Commission, and
  8. the right to damages sustained due to inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, false, unlawfully obtained, or unauthorized use of your personal information.

Please visit www.privacy.gov.ph for more information about your right under the Data Privacy Act.

DATA PRIVACY OFFICERS

If you provided consent and wish to withdraw it or should you have questions or inquiry in relation to the processing of your personal data, you may send us an email at privacy@generali.com.ph